Application


PRIVACY POLICY

Effective date: March 1, 2019

This privacy policy applies to your access to, and use of, all or part of the website located at https://reliabilityinspectors.ca/ (the “Website”) owned by The Reliability Inspectors Inc. (“RELIABILITY”).

Our Commitment to Privacy

Your privacy is important to us. RELIABILITY is committed to maintaining industry standards to protect private information. RELIABILITY respects the privacy of every individual who visits our Website or responds to our digital communications. This Privacy Statement outlines the information collected when you visit our Website or respond to our digital communications, and how we use that information.

Personal Information

Personal Information may be provided to RELIABILITY by private corporate contractors and their principals (collectively “Affiliates”) both During the application stage and at the Affiliate registration stage as specified in our “Join our Team” introduction sheet; and, by customers seeking the services of Affiliates (“Customers”). Except as herein provided, we never sell, trade or otherwise disclose personal information to parties other than Customers. At the Affiliate application stage, we do not share an Affiliates personal information with any third party and all information collected is solely for the purpose of evaluating a potential Affiliate’s application to become a private inspection contractor registered with RELIABILITY; and, to refer or act as a conduit for an Affiliate to obtain suitable inspection services opportunities and contracts with a Customer. Reliability’s role will be that of an evaluation agency matching Affiliates and Customers for specific inspection services, and thereafter acting as the administrator of any contract between the Affiliate and the Customer. In this regard, Affiliates will be providing information related to training, past inspection services history, education, professional credentials and work experience name, address, email address, work experience, credit card information, credit information, credit ratings, criminal record checks and telephone number, and without limitation other relevant information. While using our Website, Affiliates may be required to provide personal information from which they can be identified by third parties that cannot be controlled by Reliability and for which it assumes no responsibility or liability. It is our policy not to collect information from anyone under the age of 18. Affiliates provided information through our website do hereby irrevocably consent to collecting personal information will be required prior to submission of such information on our Website. The purpose for collection of personal information are as follows:
  • To process, deliver, bill for, and collect payment for any services that we specifically identify as cost items;
  • To facilitate evaluation of skill sets and suitability for various inspection services required by the oil and gas industry;
  • To recruit, recognize and possibly train private inspection contractors registered with RELIABILITY;
  • To manage RELIABILITY’S business activities;
  • To terminate the services of any Affiliate registered with us;
  • To meet legal and regulatory requirements;
  • Monitor and evaluate Affiliate performance during any inspection placements effected directly or indirectly by RELIABILITY;
  • Identify opportunities for Affiliates to obtain contracts or employment in the oil and gas industry as an inspector in a qualified field, either directly or through RELIABILITY; and
  • To provide companies or employers any information they may require in their due diligence as a prerequisite to retaining your services through RELIABILITY.
By registering with RELIABILITY Affiliates expressly agree to allow RELIABILITY to use personal information for the purposes expressed above. RELIABILITY will obtain an Affiliate’s consent prior to submitting private information to any potential Customer or entity interested in using an Affiliate’s services as an inspector. RELIABILITY will advise Customers that they are not entitled to not disclosure personal information except as may be required for evaluate an Affiliate’s suitability for a Customer’s requirements and for payroll, payment and regular human resources purposes; however, RELIABILITY shall bear no responsibility and will not be subject to any liability as a result of a Customer’s disclosure or misuse of and Affiliate’s private information. RELIABILITY will not use your private information for any other purposes without your consent or as required by law in response to a demand from a governmental authority where such demand meets the legal requirements. Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology. We implement a variety of security measures when a user enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information. It should be noted that while we will do our utmost to protect user information, no security procedure is currently 100% effective. Should any breach of your personal information occur, we will inform you as soon as possible, but assume no responsibility or liability for such breach. An Affiliate will be given the opportunity with each email communication RELIABILITY sends, for updates and additional marketing or employment information, removal from registration and our email contact list. RELIABILITY will take reasonable attempts to remove requested email addresses from our files. Upon receiving notice that an Affiliates consent has been revoked, RELIABILITY will stop using personal information within a reasonable time, which will vary depending on the nature and purpose of the information collected and we will send and email confirmation.

User Data and Analysis

RELIABILITY uses technologies that collects, stores, processes and analyzes user data and produces analytics. As such, when an Affiliate interacts with our service, user data can be collected automatically or passively. RELIABILITY collects of all data and information that is submitted during the registration process as well as communication with RELIABILITY. For clarity, user data includes, but is not limited to browser or device type; operating system; time of day; identification of the page served and preceding page views; use of a particular service, feature or application (such as, for example, viewing or responding to advertisements); registration data; vehicle information; geographic location and Service histories. By agreeing to this Privacy Policy, the Affiliates approve and consent to RELIABILITY using user data and to exploit analytics in the way and for the purposes explained in herein, including without limitation, communication date, to incorporate, duplicate, unveil, disperse, transmit and show user data in interchanges that you have initiated by means of the Service; to accesses, record, gather, duplicate, store, process, investigate and utilize user data to give the Service (counting to request offers for Services from mechanics and to confirm appointments; to develop, enhance, expand and test the Service; to design , develop and produce analytics and to reveal, appropriate and transmit user data and analytics to RELIABILITY clients, specialist organizations and business partners.

Terms of Use

By using this Website an Affiliate consents to the collection and use of information by RELIABILITY as described in this policy. The terms of this privacy policy may be modified at RELIABILITY’s sole discretion, without any obligation to notify an Affiliate directly. Any changes to this policy will be posted to our Website – it is an Affiliate’s responsibility to check our Website for changes to our Privacy Policy. Users that do not want to accept our privacy policy should not use this Website. The RELIABILITY Website contains copyrighted, trademarked and otherwise owned or licensed intellectual property of RELIABILITY (“Content”). Content includes images, illustrations, infographics, designs, icons, photographs, trademarks, logos, text, software, sounds, music, the website as a whole and any other materials on the website. No Content may be downloaded except for personal, non-commercial use. All other uses are prohibited. Downloaded content must at all times include the copyright and other proprietary notices. No right, title or interest in any Content is transferred by virtue of the Content being downloaded or copied. It is strictly prohibited to download or export software or technical data from this site to a jurisdiction in violation of Canadian export laws.

Disclaimer

RELIABILITY does not warrant that your use of this Website, the operation or function of this Website or any services offered through or from this Website, will be uninterrupted or error free, that defects will be corrected or that this Website or its server are free of viruses or other harmful elements. In addition, RELIABILITY does not make any representations regarding the currency, accuracy or reliability of information on this site.

Conflicts or Ambiguities

All terms of this privacy policy and any and all disputes arising out of, in connection with, or relating to these Terms, the Contents or the use of this website shall be governed by the laws of the Province of Alberta and the federal laws of Canada applicable therein without regard to conflicts of laws. Any and all disputes relating to this privacy policy and the use of this site shall be resolved exclusively by the courts of the Province of Alberta.

Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation - CASL

RELIABILITY is an online company and we conduct business through online communication. You have previously opted into receiving email and other online communication from RELIABILITY in the form of newsletters, emails about RELIABILITY products or opportunities, promotions, and client surveys. Consent to online communication from RELIABILITY may be withdrawn at any time by following this unsubscribe mechanism by emailing RELIABILITY at this address contact@reliabilityinspectors.ca or by contacting RELIABILITY in writing at; The Reliability Inspectors Inc.
406-9938 104 Street NW,
Edmonton, Alberta,
T5K 2X7 All inquiries regarding this Privacy Policy should be directed to contact@reliabilityinspectors.ca .

By checking the box below, I hereby state that I am the principal of the corporation applying to become an affiliate of The Reliability Inspectors Inc, and that I agree to the terms of the above privacy policy.


You must agree before advance.

I have read Reliability's Code of Ethics and Professional Conduct and agree to abide by it while providing services as a registered Affiliate of The Reliability Inspectors Group.
You must agree before advance.

Part 1 - Personal Information



You must put a first name.
Please enter a last name.
Please enter an address.
Please enter a city.
Please enter a province.
Please enter a postal code.
Please enter a phone.
Please enter an email.


Emergency Contact 1:


Please enter an emergency person name.
Please enter an emergency phone.

Emergency Contact 2:




Part 2 - Company Information



Please enter a company name, minimum 3 digits.

Certificate of incorporation:

Please enter a file.

Certificate of Liability Insurance:

Please enter a file.


Part 3 – General Questions



All answers are required.

1) Are you a permanent resident of canada?

This answer is required.

2) Do you presently, or will you in the future require employer sponsorship for work authorization (i.e. work permit or visa)?

This answer is required.

3) Can you provide evidence of your legal right to work in Canada?

This answer is required.

4) Are you willing to relocate?

This answer is required.

5) Do you have a valid automobile driver’s license?

This answer is required.

6) Are you willing to permit a request for your drivers abstract if requested by the customer?

This answer is required.

7) Are you a licensed professional engineer in a Canadian Province?

This answer is required.

Professional Engineer file:

Please enter a file.

8) Are you a member of a professional organization?

This answer is required.

Part 4 - Job Specific Questions



All answers are required.

1) The customer may: require you periodically, and at any time when the customer has reason to request it, to submit to drug testing for the presence of illegal drugs and also for cannabis or alcohol as a condition of compliance with the requirements of the contract. Are you willing to comply with this requirement?

This answer is required.

2) The customer may: require you to wear required safety equipment (e.g. hard hat, steel toed work boots, ear plugs, safety glasses). Are you willing to comply with this requirement?

This answer is required.

3) The customer may: require you to work in dusty, greasy, or dirty environments while wearing appropriate personal protective equipment. Are you willing to comply with this requirement?

This answer is required.

4) The customer may: require you to work in elevated temperature conditions within safe limits. Are you willing to comply with this requirement?

This answer is required.

5) The customer may: require you to work around hazardous chemicals while using appropriate personal protective equipment and after successful completion of appropriate training. Are you willing to comply with this requirement?

This answer is required.

6) The customer may: require you to work around welding, grinding, cutting or arc gouging of metals while wearing appropriate personal protective equipment. Are you willing to comply with this requirement?

This answer is required.

7) The customer may: require you to work in areas with high noise levels while wearing appropriate hearing protection. Are you willing to comply with this requirement?

This answer is required.

8) The customer may: require you to work at high elevations while wearing appropriate safety protection. Are you willing to comply with this requirement?

This answer is required.

9) The customer may: require you to work in a confined space while using appropriate personal protective equipment and after successful completion of appropriate training. Are you willing to comply with this requirement?

This answer is required.

10) The customer may: require you to work in shored, excavated or tunneled areas that have been certified safe to enter by the customer. Are you willing to comply with this requirement?

This answer is required.

11) The customer may: require you to take assignments where you will be away from home for extended periods of time. Are you willing to comply with this requirement?

This answer is required.

Part 5 - Work History


References, althought, not mandatory, are highly recommended.

Starting with your most recent assignment, list your customers or employers with references (including their contact information) for a minimum of the last five years.

Add new employment experience

References:


Add reference

Attach personal Resume:

Please enter a file.


Part 6 - Safety Certifications



Do you have training certificates for?
Please enter a file.
Please enter a file.
Please enter a file.
Please enter a file.
Please enter a file.
Please enter a file.
Please enter a file.
Please enter a file.
Please enter a file.
Please enter a file.

Part 7 - Professional Certifications

API 510 - In-Service Pressure Vessel Inspector

API 570 - In-Service Pressure Piping Inspector

API 653 - Aboveground Tank Inspector

API 1169 - Pipeline Inspector

API 571 - Corrosion and Materials Professional

API 577 - Welding Inspection and Metallurgy

API 580 - Risk based Inspection Professional

API 936 - Refractory Specialist

API SIRE - Source Inspector Rotating Equipment.

API SIFE - Source Inspector Fixed Equipment

API IA-Q1 - Internal Auditor-Q1

API IA-Q2 - Internal Auditor-Q2

API A-Q1 - Auditor-Q1

API A-Q2 - Auditor-Q2

API LA-Q2 - Lead Auditor-Q2

CSA 178.2 - Visual Welding Examiner Level 1

CSA 178.2 - Visual Welding Examiner Level 2

CSA 178.2 - Visual Welding Examiner Level 3

CSWIP 3.1 - Visual Welding Examiner

CSWIP 3.2 - Senior Visual Welding Examiner

AWS CWI - Certified Visual Welding Examiner

AWS SCWI - Senior Visual Welding Examiner

NACE CIP - Level 1 Coatings Inspector

NACE CIP - Level 2 Coatings Inspector

NACE CP-1 - Cathodic Protection Inspector

NACE CP-2 - Cathodic Protection Inspector (Marine)

NACE CP-3 - Cathodic Protection Technologist

NACE CP-4 - Cathodic Protection Specialist

ABSA1 - Certified Welder Qualification Examiner

ABSA2 - Certified In-Service Inspector ISI-BPVPP

ABSA3 - Certified In-Service Inspector -ISI-PVPP

ABSA4 - Certified In-Service Inspector IS-IPP

Certified Welder Qualification Examiner

Certified In-Service Inspector ISI-BPVPP

Certified In-Service Inspector ISI-PVPP

Certified In-Service Inspector ISI- PP

Certified Welder Qualification Examiner

Certified In-Service Inspector ISI-BPVPP

Certified In-Service Inspector ISI-PVPP

Certified In-Service Inspector ISI-PP

Certified Welder Qualification Examiner

Certified In-Service Inspector ISI-BPVPP

Certified In-Service Inspector ISI-PVPP

Certified In-Service Inspector ISI-PP

CAN/CGSB-48.9712 Level 2 - Liquid Penetrant Examiner

CAN/CGSB-48.9712 Level 2 - Liquid Penetrant

CAN/CGSB-48.9712 Level 2 - Magnetic particle

CAN/CGSB-48.9712 Level 2 - Ultrasonic

CAN/CGSB-48.9712 Level 2 - Eddy Current

CAN/CGSB-48.9712 Level 2 - Radiographic

CAN/CGSB-48.9712 Level 2 - X-Ray Fluorescence Examiner

1) CRSP (Board of Canadian Safety Professionals).

Please enter a file.

2) NCSO (National Construction Safety Officer).

Please enter a file.

3) Occupational Health and Safety Professional Certificate.

Please enter a file.

4) Occupational Health and Safety Professional Diploma.

Please enter a file.


You must agree before submit.